From the desk of Betsy Combier:
[…] Behind closed doors, the New York City Department of Education (“NYC DOE”), with the support of the Unions, has instituted a deceitful practice of skipping over the proper determination of probable cause codified in Education Law §3020-a(2)(a) and replacing the lawful steps cited therein with a false and misleading process that does not give an arbitrator subject matter jurisdiction to hear and decide the case. If there is no proper determination of probable cause, then no arbitrator can hear a case wherein he/she is appointed to find “just cause” for the charges.
Here is Education Law §3020-a(2)(a):
“2. Disposition of charges. a. Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges, the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant to this section. If such determination is affirmative, a written statement specifying (i) the charges in detail, (ii) the maximum penalty which will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a hearing or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found guilty of the charges after a hearing and (iii) the employee’s rights under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused employee by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by personal delivery to the employee.”
Yet all employees of the NYC DOE school system receive a page with the title Notice of Determination of Probable Cause that does not have a date for an Executive Session in the box on the right.