Advocatz OPINION: The NY State Employment Medical Exam Scam Part 1: Dr. Randall Solomon and Section 913
[…] The fraud is intentional and punitive. This post is for all of those employees who have been in or are about to go into, a §913 examination with Dr. Randall Solomon.

If the doctor is not Randall Solomon, you still have challenges that could undermine your fair evaluation because the exam itself is paid for by the school district, and you have no doctor-patient confidentiality. Your medical records submitted through a NY State HIPAA Form go to all the members of the school board and the Superintendent/Chancellor’s office/City Law Department (in §2568, Part 2).

See Advocatz OPINION: The NY State Employment Medical Exam Scam Part 2: Section 2568

Education Law §913:

New York Consolidated Laws, Education Law – EDN § 913. Medical examinations of teachers and other employees

“In order to safeguard the health of children attending the public schools, the board of education or trustees of any school district or a board of cooperative educational services shall be empowered to require any person employed by the board of education or trustees or board of cooperative educational services to submit to a medical examination by a physician or other health care provider of his or her choice or the director of school health services of the board of education or trustees or board of cooperative educational services, in order to determine the physical or mental capacity of such person to perform his or her duties. The person required to submit to such medical examination shall be entitled to be accompanied by a physician or other person of his or her choice.  The determination based upon such examination as to the physical or mental capacity of such person to perform his or her duties shall be reported to the board of education or trustees or board of cooperative educational services and may be referred to and considered for the evaluation of service of the person examined or for disability retirement.”

I highlighted the sentence in the §913 Law to emphasize the comments I am making below. Part 1 on the mental fitness examinations in New York State is focused on §913. Part 2 will be on §2568 for New York City employees.