Advocatz OPINION: The NY State Employment Medical Exam Scam Part 1: Dr. Randall Solomon and Section 913
[…] Tenured teachers at public institutions are entitled to due process protection when their liberty interests are arguably infringed. Liberty interests arise when institutions make charges or allegations against employees that may damage their reputations or impose a “stigma or other disability” preventing them from obtaining other employment. As tenured teachers have a property and liberty right to their jobs, when there is any penalty that reduces the benefits of these rights, there must be Just Cause.

The Law also mandates that there be notice of the charges. 

In no case of §913 examinations are the employees told exactly what the §913 Law says. Please look at the emphasized sentence I bolded in the §913 Law at the top of this post. I repeat it here:

“In order to safeguard the health of children attending the public schools, the board of education or trustees of any school district or a board of cooperative educational services shall be empowered to require any person employed by the board of education or trustees or board of cooperative educational services to submit to a medical examination by a physician or other health care provider of his or her choice or the director of school health services of the board of education or trustees or board of cooperative educational services, in order to determine the physical or mental capacity of such person to perform his or her duties.”

At no time, in any §913 case, does the school board, Superintendent, Principal or Union Representative show this law to the person being ordered to go to the §913 exam. Why? Because they do not want the employee to know that he/she has the right to be examined by their own doctor.