U.S. Labor Department Announces That its Occupational Safety and Health Administration Has Terminated its COVID-19 Healthcare Rulemaking
[…] OSHA is now terminating the rulemaking via this rule because the public health emergency is over and any ongoing risk by COVID-19 or other coronavirus hazards faced by healthcare workers would be better addressed at this time in a rulemaking addressing infectious diseases more broadly.

Events Leading to This Agency Action Terminating the Rulemaking

OSHA issued the healthcare ETS under section 6(c) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 655(c)) ( Occupational Exposure to COVID-19; Emergency Temporary Standard,86 FR 32376 (June 21, 2021), codified at 29 CFR 1910.502, 1910.504-.505, and 1910.509). Pursuant to section 6(c)(3) (29 U.S.C. 655(c)(3)), an ETS initiates rulemaking proceedings under section 6(b) and the ETS “as published shall also serve as a proposed rule for the proceeding.” ( Id. § 655(c)).

When the COVID-19 pandemic started in 2020, OSHA initially responded to COVID-19 in the workplace by creating guidance documents and using its existing enforcement tools.