Has your employer ordered you to go to a psychiatrist who will determine whether or not you are “fit to work”?
[…] Has your employer ordered you to go to a psychiatrist who will determine whether or not you are “fit to work”?
Outside of New York City the fit-to-work examination is called a “Section §913 examination”. See:
Advocatz OPINION: The NY State Employment Medical Exam Scam Part 1: Education Law §913
In New York City, the New York City Department of Education calls these mandated examinations “§2568”, pursuant to Education Law Section 2568:
“New York Consolidated Laws, Education Law – EDN §2568. Superintendent of schools authorized to require medical examination of certain employees of certain boards of education
Current as of January 01, 2021 | Updated by FindLaw Staff
“The superintendent of schools of a city having a population of one million or more shall be empowered to require any person employed by the board of education of such city to submit to a medical examination by a physician or school medical inspector of the board, in order to determine the mental or physical capacity of such person to perform his duties, whenever it has been recommended in a report in writing that such examination should be made. Such report to the superintendent may be made only by a person under whose supervision or direction the person recommended for such medical examination is employed. The person required to submit to such medical examination shall be entitled to be accompanied by a physician or other person of his own choice. The findings upon such examination shall be reported to the superintendent of schools and may be referred to and considered for the evaluation of service of the person examined or for disability retirement.”
If you receive a letter notice that your employer is ordering you to go to a 2568, you must go: