Given this analysis, the dispositive and critical term that is the focal point of the instant statutory dispute is “omission,” and the issue becomes whether one charged with neglect omitted to perform a duty he or she is required to undertake by statute or otherwise. This interpretation makes sense in light of how the phrase “neglect of duty” appears in other provisions of the New York City Charter which address removal of an individual from office or the resolution of disciplinary matters. For instance, the following Charter provisions contain references to neglect of duty:
Charter § 168(b) -” Tribunal for tax appeals:
“The mayor may remove any commissioner from the tribunal for neglect of duty, for inability to perform duties because of mental or physical disability, for malfeasance or for any other just cause . . .” (emphasis added).Charter § 193 ” Removal of commission members: