Administrative Code, Title 15 Fire Prevention and Control, § 15-113 discipline of members; removal from force. “The commissioner shall have power, in his or her discretion on conviction of a member of the force of any legal offense or neglect of duty, or violation of rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders or incapacity, or absence without leave, or any conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare, or immoral conduct, or conduct unbecoming an officer or member, or other breach of discipline, to punish the offending party by reprimand, forfeiture and withholding of pay for a specified time, or dismissal from the force” (emphasis added). Administrative Code, Title 16 Sanitation, § 16-106 Removal and suspension of employees.