Footnote 5:In a footnote, the majority also cites Administrative Code of the City of New York Sections 14-115, 15-113, and 16-106, dealing with “neglect of duty” by police, firefighters, and sanitation workers, respectively. These provisions are also inapposite. Since the Charter is comparable to a state or federal constitution, the Administrative Code cannot be used to interpret the Charter (see New York City Charter § 28[a] [City Council “shall have power to adopt local laws which it deems appropriate, which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this charter or with the constitution or laws of the United States or this state”]; see also Revising City Charters In New York State, New York State Department of State 1998, reprinted 2015, available at https://www.dos.ny.gov /lg/publications/ Revising_City_Charters.pdf [last accessed Feb. 7, 2019]).