This appeal ensued.
On appeal, respondents continue to argue that the inquiry provision is facially unconstitutional because it improperly assigns nonjudicial duties to a Supreme Court Justice, which amounts to an impermissible “public trust” (NY Const, art VI, § 20[b][1] [Supreme Court Justices prohibited from holding “any other public office or trust except an office in relation to the administration of the courts, member of a constitutional convention or member of the armed forces of the United States or the state of New York”]). They also argue that enabling a summary inquiry into educational matters violates the separation of powers doctrine because Supreme Court will encroach on pedagogical matters and educational policies, areas that are exclusively within the State’s domain.