Footnote 11:The misconduct alleged in Green falls within the purview of a violation under section 1109. As the Green court pointed out, “access to sealed records is carefully regulated by statute” (187 Misc 2d at 147).
Footnote 12:Although not dispositive, other examples of how “neglect of duty” is used in laws governing the City are instructive. For instance, the term appears in the Administrative Code of the City of New York in the following provisions: Administrative Code, Title 14 Police, § 14-115(a) Discipline of members. “The commissioner shall have power, in his or her discretion, on conviction by the commissioner, or by any court or officer of competent jurisdiction, of a member of the force of any criminal offense, or neglect of duty, violation of rules, or neglect or disobedience of orders, or absence without leave, or any conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare, or immoral conduct or conduct unbecoming an officer, or any breach of discipline, to punish the offending party by reprimand, forfeiting and withholding pay for a specified time, suspension, without pay during such suspension, or by dismissal from the force” (emphasis added). Administrative Code, Title 15 Fire Prevention and Control, § 15-113 discipline of members; removal from force.