The Case of Yollia Cameron, PS 25 in Brooklyn, and Pregnancy Discrimination
[…] (Defs.’ Memo, at 5.) Cameron contends that her NYCI IRL claims against Coley and Wilson are not time-barred, because the statute of limitations was tolled while her claims were pending before the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”). (Pl.’s Memo, at 19.) Cameron is correct.
(i) Legal Standard
Under New York City law, a three-year statute of limitations applies to NYCHRL discriminatory practice claims. N.Y.C. Admin. Code§ 8-502(d). This statute of limitations is tolled, however, “[u]pon the filing of a complaint with the city commission on human rights or the state division of human rights and during the pendency of such complaint.” Id. Multiple courts have noted that there exists a work-sharing agreement between the EEOC and the New York State Division of Human Rights, under which discriminatory practice claims filed with the EEOC are automatically cross-filed with the New York State Division of Human Rights.